Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Optic Light Source with FC/LC/SC (PC/UPC) Adapters
Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Optic Light Source with FC/LC/SC (PC/UPC) Adapters
Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Optic Light Source with FC/LC/SC (PC/UPC) Adapters
Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Optic Light Source with FC/LC/SC (PC/UPC) Adapters

Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Optic Light Source with FC/LC/SC (PC/UPC) Adapters

FLS-55

Regular price $599.00
/

Designed to provide 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm wavelengths, this optical light source is the perfect tool for providing a stable light source for multimode or single mode fiber measurements. This optical light source features the following:

  • Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fiber connectors
  • Highly stable output power and wavelengths
  • Has four different modulation outputs (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at 850/1300 nm (multimode) and 1310/1550 nm (single mode) wavelengths
  • Flush button design makes it easy to use and prevents dust from entering the unit
  • Shatter-resistant sleeve protects the light source from falls or other damage
  • Backlit LCD screen provides a clear display, ideal for dark places

Includes:

  • Fiber Optic Light Source (MM/SM)
  • FC Adapter
  • LC Adapter
  • SC Adapter
  • (2) Cleaning Swabs
  • (3) AA Batteries (required for operation)
  • Storage Pouch
Fiber Type
Fiber Type: Single-mode & Multi-mode
Specifications
Fiber Types Multimode & Single mode
Connector Types 1.25 mm LC and 2.5 mm FC/SC
Wavelengths (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Typical Output Power -7 dBm
Output Stability ± 0.05 dB / 15 min or ± 0.1 dB / 8 hr
Operating Temperature -10 ± 60°C
Spectral Width 10 nm
Modulation Frequencies CW / 270 Hz / 1 kHz / 2 kHz
Battery Type (3) AA 1.5V alkaline batteries
Storage Temperature -25 ± 70°C
Dimensions 7" x 3 3/16" x 1 1/4" (17.78 cm x 8.10 cm x 3.18 cm)
Weight 0.902 lb (409 g)
UPC # 810053350195