Simple Variable Optical Attenuator

Simple Variable Optical Attenuator

Regular price $0.00
/

The Simple Variable Optical Attenuator is based on our MEMS VOA technology. It has high response speed, good linearity, high resolution and low IL. It is an ideal instrument for optical network system and optical engineering test.

FEATURES

  • Low insertion loss * Low PDL
  • Wide attenuation range
  • Fast response
  • High resolution
  • Remarkable reliability

APPLICATIONS

  • System sideband analysis
  • System loss simulation
  • Optical power calibration and verification
  • Scientific laboratory equipment
SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter JYVOA-30 JYVOA-60 Remarks
Attenuation Range(dB) 0dB ~ 30dB 0dB ~ 60dB  
Stability(dB) ≤0.1 ≤0.2  
Insertion Loss(dB) ≤1.2 ≤3.0  
Repeatability(dB) ≤0.1  
Calibration(nm) 1310/1550  
Return Loss(dB) ≥45  
Input Power(mW) ≤500  
Fiber Type SMF-28  
Connector type FC/UPC or FC/APC Customized
Supply Power DC:9V  
Power Consumption(mW) <100  
Operating Temperature(°C) -5 ~ 50  
Storage Temperature(°C) -25 ~ 70  
Dimension( L×W×H ) 120 * 190 * 60 (mm)  
ORDER GUIDE
JYVOA Attenuation Range Connector Type
  30 30dB 1 FC/UPC
  60 60dB 2 FC/APC