Tight-Buffered Fiber
Tight-Buffered Fiber

Tight-Buffered Fiber

Regular price $0.00
/

Features
- Good mechanical and environmental characteristics;
- The strippability characteristics of buffer meet the relevant standards or customer requirements;
- Meet various requirements of market and clients.
Application
- Tight-buffered fiber is the basic element of various indoor cables. Because of different buffer materials, the relevant indoor cables made out of tight-buffered fibers can meet different mechanical and environmental requirements, for example, large tensile (crush), high or low temperature, frequent bends, low smoke, no corrosive, environmental, field use, distribution cabinet (frame) and other generic use, etc.
- Tight-buffered fibers with various buffer material can also be used in pigtails, optical connections of various optical active and passive devices, instruments and terminal units.
Options
- Fiber Type: G.652, G.655, G.657 single-mode fiber, A1a or A1b mulit-mode fiber or other types of fiber;
- Material of buffer: Flame-retardant polyvinyl chloride (PVC), low smoke zero halogen flame retardant polyolefin (LSZH), Thermoplastic Polyester Ester Elastomers (Hytrel), or other contracted material;
- Color of buffer: blue, orange, green, brown, gray, white, red, black, yellow, violet, pink, turquoise, or other contracted dimension;
- Outer diameter of fiber: The nominal diameters are 0.580mm and 0.880mm, or other contracted length.
- Delivery Length: 1KM or 2KM or other contracted length;
- Other Requirements: Other contracted special requests.

Items
Unit
G.652.D
Items
Unit
G.652.D
Dimensional Specifications and Transmission Characteristics of single-mode fiber-G.652D
Dimensional Specifications and Transmission Characteristics of single-mode fiber-G.655
Mode Field Diameter(1310nm)
um
8.7-9.5
Mode Field Diameter(1310nm)
um
9.0-10.1
Cladding Diameter
um
125.0±1.0
Cladding Diameter
um
125.0±0.7
Core-Cladding Concentricity Error
um
≤0.6
Core-Cladding Concentricity Error
um
≤0.6
Cladding Non-Circularity
%
≤1.0
Cladding Non-Circularity
%
≤1.0
Coating Diameter(un-colored)
um
245±7
Coating Diameter(un-colored)
um
245±7
Coating Diameter(colored)
um
250±15
Coating Diameter(colored)
um
250±15
Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error
um
≤12.0
Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error
um
≤12.0
Cut-off Wavelength λ cc
um
≤1260
Cut-off Wavelength λ cc
um
≤1450
Bend Loss (R=30mm,100turns)
dB
1625nm≤0.1
Bend Loss (R=30mm,100turns)
dB
1625nm≤0.05
1310nm
≤0.34
Attenuation Coefficient
1550nm
dB/KM
≤0.22
Attenuation Coefficient
1550nm
dB/KM
≤0.20
1625nm
≤0.24
1625nm
≤0.23
Code
Fiber Type
Nominal Core
Diameter(um)
Full Launching Bandwidth
850nm (MHz•KM)
Full Launching Bandwidth
1300nm(MHz•KM)
Effective Mode Bandwidth
850nm*(MHz•KM)
The Code Table of Multi-Fiber Bandwidth Characteristics
OM1
A1b
50
≥200
≥600
Inapplicable
OM2
A1a
62.5
≥600
≥1200
Inapplicable
OM3
A1a.2
50
≥1500
≥500
≥2000
OM4
A1a.3
50
≥3500
≥500
≥4700
OM5
A1a.4
50
≥3500
≥500
≥4700
≥1850 (953nm)
≥500
≥2470(953nm)
Items
Unit
G.657A1
G.657A2
G.657B3
Dimensional Specifications and Transmission Characteristics of Single-mode Fiber-G.657
Mode Field Diameter(1310nm)
um
8.4-9.2
8.4-9.2
8.4-9.3
Cladding Diameter
um
125.0±0.7
-
-
Core-Cladding Concentricity Error
um
≤0.5
-
-
Cladding Non-Circularity
%
≤0.7
-
-
Coating Diameter(un-colored)
um
245±5
-
-
Coating Diameter(colored)
um
245±5
-
-
Cut-off Wavelength λ cc
um
≤1260
-
-
R=15mm,10turns
1550nm
≤0.25
≤0.03
-
R=10mm,1turns
1550nm
≤0.75
≤0.1
≤0.03
R=7.5mm,1turns
1550nm
-
≤0.2
≤0.08
Bend Loss
R=5mm,1turns
1550nm
-
-
≤0.15
R=15mm,10turns
1625nm
-
≤0.1
-
R=10mm,1turns
1625nm
≤1.5
≤0.2
≤0.15
R=7.5mm,1turns
1625nm
dB/KM
-
≤0.5
≤0.25
R=5mm,1turns
1625nm
-
-
≤0.45
1310nm
≤0.35
≤0.35
≤0.35
Attenuation Coefficient
1385nm
≤0.35
≤0.35
≤0.35
1550nm
≤0.21
≤0.21
≤0.21
1625nm
≤0.23
≤0.23
≤0.23
Items
Unit
A1a
A1b
Dimensional Specifications and Transmission Characteristics of Multi-mode Fiber
Core Diameter
um
50.0±2.5
62.5±2.5
Cladding Diameter
um
125.0±1.0
Core Non-Circularity
um
≤6.0
Cladding Non-Circularity
%
≤1.0
Core-Cladding Concentricity Error
um
≤1.5
Coating Diameter
1310nm
um
245±7
1385nm
um
250±15
Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error
um
≤12.0
Numerical Aperture(NA)
-
0.200±0.015
0.275±0.015
Optical Characteristics
ClassA / ClassB
Attenuation coefficient
850nm
dB/KM
≤2.3/≤2.5
≤2.7/≤3.0
1300nm
dB/KM
≤0.6/≤0.7
≤0.6/≤0.8
Full injection bandwidth
850nm
MHz•KM
≥600/≥500
≥200/≥160
1300nm
MHz•KM
≥1200/≥500
≥600/≥500