8-Channel MEMS VOA Array

8-Channel MEMS VOA Array

Regular price $0.00
/

8-Channel MEMS VOA Array is a VOA Module based on MEMS technology, featuring compacting design, simple construction, and excellent optical performance. The VOA Array is applied to the dynamic fiber optical modules, subsystems and networks.
FEATURES
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependent loss
  • Fast response
  • Low power consumption
  • Compact packaged size
  • Customized design available on Request
APPLICATIONS
  • Dynamic gain equalization in DWDM systems
  • Optical network power management
  • MUX/DeMUX module
  • OADM node
  • Power equalization in VMUX
  • Instrumentation
Specification
Parameter Unit Specification
Configuration   Bright Dark
Wavelength Range nm C band 1525 - 1570 L band 1570 - 1610
Attenuation Range dB 25/30/40 25/30/40
Return Loss dB 45 45
Insertion Loss dB/ V 0.8 0.8
Polarization Dependent Loss 0dB 0.1 0.1
0dB ~ 10dB 0.4 0.4
10dB ~ 20dB 0.8 0.8
Flat-ness Broad Application Band 0dB 0.2 0.2
0-10dB 0.6 0.6
10-20dB 1.5 1.5
Narrow Application 0dB 0.2 0.2
0-10dB 0.2 0.2
10-20dB 0.4 0.4
Response Time ms 5 5
Optical Power Handing (per clwme1) mW/ch 500 500
Dimension mm 60x50x11 (LxWxH)
Fiber Type   Corning SMF-28(9/125μm)
Fiber Marking   Input port: Red / Output port: Clear
Operating Temperature °C -5~70
Storage Temperature °C -40~85
Power Consumption mW 10
Order Information:
Number of Channels Attenuation Type Drive Voltage Wavelength Range Attenuation Range Fiber Protection Connector Type
04  4  Channels 1 Bright 1  6.5V 1 1525-1570nm 25 25dB min 1 No Jacket 1 FC/UPC
08  8  Channels 2 Dark 2  15V 2 1570-1610nm 30 30dB min 2 0.9mm OD 2 FC/APC
16 16 Channels X Customized 3 1310nm 40 40dB min Jacket 3 SC/APC
XX Customized 4 1550nm 60 60dB min 4 SC/UPC
5 1550&1310nm X Customized 5 None X Customized