Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage (-50 to +26 dBm) and FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage (-50 to +26 dBm) and FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage (-50 to +26 dBm) and FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage (-50 to +26 dBm) and FC/SC/LC Adapters

Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage (-50 to +26 dBm) and FC/SC/LC Adapters

FPM-55

Regular price $538.91
/

The Jonard Tools Fiber Optic Power Meter with Data Storage is the perfect power meter for measuring and recording both the absolute optical power and relative power loss in fiber optic cables. This power meter features the following:
  • Measures a wide variety of wavelengths from 850-1650 nm, with a mere 0.01 dB resolution
  • Measures 8 preset calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
  • Intelligent backlight control adjusts the screen brightness automatically to reduce power consumption
  • Stores up to 1,000 data entries which can be downloaded via USB
  • Reference power level can be set up and stored via included software
  • Auto-off function can be turned on or off
  • Includes carrying case, instruction manual, software (available for download on this product page), and FC, SC, and LC adapters so that fiber connectors can be directly connected to the tool
    • The FC/SC adapters are for APC/PC/UPC connectors
    • The LC adapter is for PC/UPC connectors only
Measurement Range
Measurement Range: -50 dBm to +26 dBm
Included Adapters
Included Adapters: FC, SC, LC
Data Storage
Data Storage: Yes
Specifications
Connector Types FC, SC (APC/PC/UPC) & LC (PC/UPC)
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
Detector Type InGaAs
Measurement Range -50 dBm to +26 dBm
Single Mode Range 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm, ≤ ± 0.25 dB
Multi Mode Range 850, 1300 nm, ≤ ± 0.8 dB
Data Storage Capacity 1000 entries
Resolution 0.01 dB
Operating Time 200 hours (without backlight)
Battery Type (3) AA batteries
Dimensions 6.89" x 3.54" x 1.75" (175 mm x 90 mm x 44.5 mm)
Weight 0.66 lb (300 g)
UPC # 810053350416