Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors
Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors

Fiber Optic Power Meter with FC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC/APC Connectors

FPM-50

Regular price $246.60
/

FPM-50

Discontinued - superseded by FPM-50A

The Jonard Tools Fiber Optic Power Meter is perfect for measuring both the absolute optical power and relative power loss in fiber optic cables. This power meter features the following:

  • Includes FC and SC adapters to directly connect to UPC/APC/PC FC and SC fiber connectors
  • Measures a wide variety of wavelengths from 800-1650 nm, with a mere 0.01 dB resolution
  • Measures 6 preset calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
  • Special function of the unit allows the device to be manually calibrated as needed
  • Comes with FC and SC adapters so that fiber connectors can be directly connected to the tool
  • LED screen is backlit for viewing in low light locations and a 10 minute auto-off helps preserve battery life
  • Dust-proof button design and shatter-resistant sleeve protect the tool to last a lifetime

Includes:

  • Fiber Optic Power Meter
  • Instruction Manual
  • Protective Cover
  • (3) AA Batteries (required for operation)
  • (2) Cleaning Swabs
  • FC Adapter
  • SC Adapter
  • Nylon Carry Case

Included Adapters

Included Adapters: FC, SC Only

Specifications
Connector Types FC, SC
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
Detector Type InGaAs
Measurement Range -50 dBm to +26 dBm
Single Mode Range 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm, ≤ ± 0.25 dB
Multi Mode Range 850, 1300 nm, ≤ ± 0.8 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Operating Time ≥ 130 hours
Battery Type (3) AA batteries
Dimensions 7" x 3.25" x 1.5" (17.78 cm x 8.26 cm x 2.54 cm)
Weight 1.50 lb (680 g)
UPC No. 811490019089