MPO Polarity Changeable Patch Cord
MPO Polarity Changeable Patch Cord

MPO Polarity Changeable Patch Cord

Regular price $0.00
/

The MPO Switchable Connector is a unique design that allows the use of round style. The housing of the MPO Switchable Connector can be Polarity change in the field without any tool, and simple gender change without taking off the housing. This connector allows the fiber polarity to be switched at the time of cable assembly installation without having to reterminate the connectors. This design is commonly used in data centers.

 Features

  • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
  • Polarity change in the field without any tool
  • Simple gender change without taking off the housing
  • Good exchangeability
  • Good Durability
  • High temperature stability
  • Various boots types available
  • Standard: Telcordia GR-1435-CORE compliant

Specifications

Item Single mode Multimode
Standard Low loss Standard Low loss
Insertion Loss ≤0.75 dB ≤0.35 dB ≤0.5 dB ≤0.35 dB
  typical≤0.5 dB typical≤0.2 dB typical≤0.35 dB typical≤0.2 dB
Return Loss ≥60 dB (APC) ≥30 dB (PC)
Repeatability ≤0.1dB
Durability ≤0.2 dB typical change, 500 matings
Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
Tensile strength >70N
Operating Temperature -40 to +85°C