MU Connector Multimode-Simplex 0.9mm
MU Connector Multimode-Simplex 0.9mm
MU Connector Multimode-Simplex 0.9mm

MU Connector Multimode-Simplex 0.9mm

Regular price $5.97
/

Optical fiber connector is used to connect two fiber or cable, and can be repeated use of passive components. It makes two of the optical fiber end face precision docking, so that the optical output of light energy can maximize the coupling to the receiving optical fiber and make to minimize the effects on the system, it is the basic requirement of optical fiber connector. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors affect the reliability and the performance of optical transmission system. At present, it has been widely used in optical fiber transmission lines, ODF and fiber optic test instruments, meters, is currently using the largest number of optical passive components.

Features

  • NTT-MU hardware compatibility
  • NTT & JIS compliance
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boot
  • High precision alignment
  • Tunable zirconia connector ferrule
  • Compact, pull-proof design
  • Behind-the-Wall style short connector
  • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

Applications

  • CATV
  • Video
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Industrial and medical
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Active device termination
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)

The MU connector is a more compact version of the SC, it has the same characteristics, but in a much smaller space. Their precise sockets, easy fiber insertion, polishing process and high quality make them ideal for high density networks.

Specification
Item Specification
Single mode Multimode
Insertion Loss <0.30dB  
Return Loss ≥50 dB (PC)≥60 dB (APC)  
Durability <0.2dB typical change,1000 matings  
Operating Temperature -40 to + 85°C -40 to + 85°C
Ferrule Hole Sizes 125.0+1/-0μm, Concentricity: ≤1.0μm 127μm, Concentricity:≤3μm
125.5+1/-0μm, Concentricity: ≤1.0μm  
126.0+1/-0μm, Concentricity: ≤1.0μm