Optical MPO Loopback Module
Optical MPO Loopback Module

Optical MPO Loopback Module

Regular price $0.00
/

MPO Loopback used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40 and 100G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO/MTP interface. Loopbacks are built to link Transceivers (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MPO/MTP transceivers interfaces.

Features

  • SM, MM(OM2/OM3/OM4) available
  • 12 or 24 Fiber for 40G and 100G
  • Female and Male MPO/MTP option of Connectors
  • MTP with pull-latch for high-density system
  • Polarity upon customer choice
  • Factory Terminated and Tested
  • MPO/MTP Interface features superior optical and mechanical properties
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and IEC-61754-7 compliance
  • RoHS and REACH compliance

Specifications:

Item Unit Parameter
Fiber Count / 12 Fibers / 24 Fibers
Fiber Type / SM: G652D/G657A1 MM: OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4
Polishing Type / SM: APC, MM: PC
Housing / MPO/MTP
Housing Color / MM (Beige), OM3 (Aqua), OM4(Purple) SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow)
Insertion loss dB SM(G652D)<1.5dB, SM(G657A1)<0.7dB SM Elite<0.3dB, MM<1.0dB,
Return Loss dB SM>55dB; MM>30dB
Operating Temperature °C -40°C ~85°C
Dimension mm 60x20x6.5 (L x W x H)

*MTP is the trademark of USCONEC.

Ordering Information

Model Polarity Type Fiber Count Fiber Type Polishing

Housing

Housing Color
ML A = Type A 12 9 = G652D A =APC

O =MPO

G = Green

B = Type B 24 1 = G657A1 P =PC T =MTP A = Aqua



2 =50/125

B = Beige



3 =OM3

P = Purple



4 =OM4

Y = Yellow