Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 to +6 dBm) with FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 to +6 dBm) with FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 to +6 dBm) with FC/SC/LC Adapters
Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 to +6 dBm) with FC/SC/LC Adapters

Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 to +6 dBm) with FC/SC/LC Adapters

FPM-70

Regular price $423.94
/

Primarily used in long haul applications, this fiber optic power meter is perfect for measuring both the absolute optical power and relative power loss in fiber optic cables. This power meter features the following:

  • Power measurement range of -70 dBm to +6 dBm, perfect for long distance or long haul telecom, coax, and fiber optic cables
  • Measures a wide variety of wavelengths from 800-1650 nm, with a mere 0.01 dB resolution
  • Measures 6 preset calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
  • Special function of the unit allows the device to be manually calibrated as needed
  • Includes FC and SC adapters to connect to PC/UPC/APC FC and SC connectors
  • Also includes an LC adapter to connect to PC/UPC LC connectors
  • LED screen is backlit for viewing in low light locations and a 10 minute auto-off helps preserve battery life
  • Dust-proof button design and shatter-resistant sleeve protect the tool to last a lifetime

Includes:

  • Fiber Optic Power Meter (-70 dBm to +6 dBm)
  • FC Adapter (PC/UPC/APC)
  • SC Adapter (PC/UPC/APC)
  • LC Adapter (PC/UPC)
  • (2) Cleaning Swabs
  • Protective Cover
  • Nylon Carry Case
  • (3) AA Batteries (required for operation)
  • Instruction Manual
Measurement Range
Measurement Range: -70 dBm to +6 dBm 
Included Adapters
Included Adapters: FC, SC, LC
Data Storage
Data Storage: No
Specifications
Connector Types FC, SC (APC/PC/UPC) & LC (PC/UPC)
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
Detector Type InGaAs
Measurement Range -70 dBm to +6 dBm
Single Mode Range 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm, ≤ ± 0.25 dB
Multi Mode Range 850, 1300 nm, ≤ ± 0.8 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Operating Time ≥ 130 hours
Battery Type (3) AA batteries
Dimensions 7" x 3.25" x 1.5" (17.78 cm x 8.26 cm x 2.54 cm)
Weight 1.50 lb (680 g)
UPC # 810053350478
 Data Sheet - Optical Power Meter & Light Source